Health Guide USA
America's Online Health Resource Guide


Most Visited Pages:
Medical License Lookup
Nursing License Lookup
Pharmacist License Lookup
Dental License Lookup
Dental Hygiene Programs
US Nursing Schools
US Pharmacy Schools
Physician Assistant Programs
Local Health Departments
Chiropractor License Lookup
Insurance License Lookup
State Dental Boards
Health License Lookup
Optometrist License Lookup
State Medical Boards
State Nursing Boards
Nursing Job Outlook







Projected Growth in Health Occupation Employment

Employment by occupation, 2008 and projected 2018
(Numbers in thousands)
2008 National Employment Matrix title and codeEmploymentChange, 2008-18Total job openings due to growth and replacement needs
NumberNumberPercent
20082018
Healthcare practitioners and technical occupations7,491.39,090.81,599.621.353,139.3
Health diagnosing and treating practitioners4,630.45,645.51,015.121.921,866.3
Chiropractors49.158.79.619.5018.2
Dentists141.9164.022.115.5761.5
Dentists, general120.2138.618.415.3151.8
Oral and maxillofacial surgeons6.77.71.015.342.9
Orthodontists7.79.21.519.793.6
Prosthodontists0.50.70.127.740.3
Dentists, all other specialists6.97.91.014.682.9
Dietitians and nutritionists60.365.85.69.2425.7
Optometrists34.843.28.524.4120.1
Pharmacists269.9315.845.917.01105.8
Physicians and surgeons661.4805.5144.121.79260.5
Physician assistants74.8103.929.238.9942.8
Podiatrists12.213.31.18.983.2
Registered nurses2,618.73,200.2581.522.201,039.0
Therapists598.7740.2141.623.65244.1
Audiologists12.816.03.224.985.8
Occupational therapists104.5131.326.825.6045.8
Physical therapists185.5241.756.230.2778.6
Radiation therapists15.219.44.127.106.9
Recreational therapists23.326.73.414.6011.6
Respiratory therapists105.9128.122.120.9041.4
Speech-language pathologists119.3141.422.118.5443.8
Therapists, all other32.235.93.711.5010.2
Veterinarians59.779.419.732.9530.2
Health diagnosing and treating practitioners, all other49.055.46.413.0115.3
Health technologists and technicians2,718.83,280.0561.220.641,202.2
Clinical laboratory technologists and technicians328.1373.645.613.89107.9
Medical and clinical laboratory technologists172.4193.020.511.9153.3
Medical and clinical laboratory technicians155.6180.725.016.0954.6
Dental hygienists174.1237.062.936.1498.4
Diagnostic related technologists and technicians336.2397.961.718.34110.3
Cardiovascular technologists and technicians49.561.411.924.0619.1
Diagnostic medical sonographers50.359.59.218.3116.5
Nuclear medicine technologists21.825.43.616.336.7
Radiologic technologists and technicians214.7251.737.017.2368.0
Emergency medical technicians and paramedics210.7229.719.09.0462.0
Health diagnosing and treating practitioner support technicians596.2753.3157.126.35307.6
Dietetic technicians25.228.73.513.949.9
Pharmacy technicians326.3426.099.830.57182.0
Psychiatric technicians57.159.52.44.1916.8
Respiratory therapy technicians16.516.4-0.2-1.094.2
Surgical technologists91.5114.723.225.3246.3
Veterinary technologists and technicians79.6108.128.535.7748.5
Licensed practical and licensed vocational nurses753.6909.2155.620.65391.3
Medical records and health information technicians172.5207.635.120.3370.3
Opticians, dispensing59.867.88.013.3620.2
Miscellaneous health technologists and technicians87.7103.916.218.5134.1
Orthotists and prosthetists5.96.80.915.482.1
Healthcare technologists and technicians, all other81.897.115.318.7332.0
Other healthcare practitioners and technical occupations142.1165.423.316.3770.8
Occupational health and safety specialists and technicians66.774.57.811.7330.1
Occupational health and safety specialists55.862.06.211.2024.9
Occupational health and safety technicians10.912.51.614.415.2
Miscellaneous health practitioners and technical workers75.490.815.420.4840.6
Athletic trainers16.322.46.036.9511.5
Healthcare practitioners and technical workers, all other59.068.49.415.9329.1
      
      
Healthcare support occupations3,982.45,129.51,147.128.801,595.3
Nursing, psychiatric, and home health aides2,454.03,194.4740.530.17984.8
Home health aides921.71,382.6460.950.01552.7
Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants1,469.81,745.8276.018.78422.3
Psychiatric aides62.566.13.65.779.8
Occupational and physical therapist assistants and aides144.3192.648.333.4569.1
Occupational therapist assistants and aides34.444.810.329.9915.3
Occupational therapist assistants26.634.67.929.7811.8
Occupational therapist aides7.810.22.430.743.5
Physical therapist assistants and aides109.9147.837.934.5453.8
Physical therapist assistants63.885.021.233.2830.5
Physical therapist aides46.162.816.736.2923.4
Other healthcare support occupations1,384.11,742.5358.425.89541.3
Massage therapists122.4145.623.218.9239.5
Miscellaneous healthcare support occupations1,261.71,596.9335.226.57501.8
Dental assistants295.3400.9105.635.75161.0
Medical assistants483.6647.5163.933.90217.8
Medical equipment preparers46.852.86.012.7811.2
Medical transcriptionists105.2116.911.711.1523.5
Pharmacy aides54.951.5-3.5-6.296.1
Veterinary assistants and laboratory animal caretakers75.292.417.122.7725.5
All other healthcare support workers200.6235.034.317.1256.7
Source: Employment Projections Program, U.S. Department of Labor, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Health Guide USA Sitemap
Health Guide USA Mobile

Find Job Outlooks here:
Physicians
Physician Assistants
Registered Nurses
Dentists
Dental Hygienists
Pharmacists
Optometrists
Physical Therapists
Occupational Therapists
Social Workers
Podiatrists
More Health Professions

More Resources:
National Health Expenditures
U.S Children's Hospitals
Health Licensing Boards
Health License Lookup
U.S. Health Education Programs
Health Information on the Web
Health Insurance Guides
Find a Provider
Find Clinical Trials
Federal Health Agencies
State Health Associations
Medical Libraries
Medicare - Medicaid
Drug Information
MEDLINEplus
Occupational Safety Agencies
Other Resources
Workers' Compensation Agencies
Advocacy Organizations
Prevention & Wellness
Other Sites of Interest



Health Resource Guide    Health Resource USA    Innovators Guide     Active Canines

To report a broken link or to suggest a new site for our online resource guide, please Contact Us.
Proquantum Corporation.
Copyright @ 2002-2013
Use of this website is expressly subject to the various terms and conditions set forth in our
User Agreement/Disclaimer  and Privacy Policy